The secrets of monoi to sublimate the skin.

Its smell is enough to make us crave the sun, but what are the real benefits of monoi oil for our hair and skin? 

The secrets of mono & iuml;  to sublimate the skin

Coming straight from French Polynesia and more particularly from Tahiti, monoi has found its place in our bathroom for many years now. But if its scents are easily recognizable, we do not always know exactly what it is! Explanations.

Origins and virtues of monoi 

At the heart of Polynesian tradition, monoi (scented oil in reo maohi) is a cosmetic and massage product used in body and soul care rituals. Tahitians say that a monoi massage brings power and protection. Before each performance, the dancers coat their bodies with its intoxicating and shiny texture to warm their muscles and give them strength. Monoi massage is given from birth for its soothing and relaxing properties, but also for its nourishing benefits for the skin and hair. The recipe is passed on from generation to generation as a heritage guaranteeing a beautiful and serene life.   

How to make monoi?

Monoï is first and foremost a family affair, because each one develops its own recipe in French Polynesia , adding ingredients according to the different uses. The base, however, does not change: Tiare flowers , with calming and cleansing properties, which macerate in ultra nourishing copra oil (the white pulp of the coconut), at the rate of at least 10 flowers. per liter, just that! Everything is filtered and then poured into glass flasks, where the mixture, as you will surely have already noticed, can freeze when the temperatures drop – not everyone is lucky enough to live in Tahiti! You will then simply have to run the bottle under hot water to enjoy this magic elixir.

Which monoi to choose?

Often copied, never equaled, Tahitian monoi has been protected since 1992 by a designation of origin (AO) which will guarantee you a quality monoi, respectful of traditional manufacturing and the local economy. A good point !

Also note that there is a difference between a “pure monoi”, which will contain at least 90% Tahitian monoi, and a “monoi oil”, which will contain between 50 and 90% Tahiti monoi.

You can then use the same monoi on your hair  and on your skin, as it can be beneficial for both. Or how to save space in the bathroom! Many variations are now available, especially from legendary brands such as Tiki Tahiti or  Hei Poa , with, for example , coconut, vanilla, or even frangipane fragrances , delicious or even Yves Rocher

How to use monoi on the hair?

We only have to think of the long hair of Tahitians to understand all the potential benefits of monoi. Used regularly on damp hair, it will nourish your hair deeply and make it stronger, shinier and smoother:

  • Daily: apply a few drops of monoi on the ends, without rinsing, to avoid split ends.
  • As a treatment: apply monoi as a mask all over the hair, avoiding the roots, and leave on for at least 30 minutes, and if possible overnight, surrounding it with a hot towel. Rinse completely with one or two shampoos.
  • In prevention: to protect your hair from attacks by chlorine or sea salt, apply a few drops of monoi on the lengths before swimming.

How to use monoi on the skin?

It has been proven that Tahitian monoi has moisturizing qualities superior to those of shea , thanks to its high content of essential fatty acids; it will therefore be particularly suitable for dry skin . For others, you can, if you wish, use it for slightly rough areas such as elbows or knees. on the other hand, it is not recommended to use it for the face.

Keep in mind that unlike the urban legend, monoi will not offer you sun protection – except for monoi products containing spf, such as those offered by the Hei Poa brand.

Leave a Comment